Skip to content

Program

Zoom Login

An email with login was sent to all attendees on Mon. 22nd Nov. The email was from SCEAA2021 - noreply [AT] ivvy.com .

Please check your spam box if you did not receive it and email us if not received.

9:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Conference Opening

Welcome Acknowledgement of Country and introduction to the conference theme:

Dr Genevieve Hall

President SCEAA

 

Duration: 15 mins
9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Workshop 1: Connecting with culture to inspire identity and learning

Rob Hyatt

Manager Education and Visitor Experience

In this session, Rob Hyatt, Manager Education and Visitor Experience, for the Koorie Heritage Trust (KHT), Melbourne, will lead a ‘virtual walk’ along the ‘Birrarung Marr’ – (Yarra river walkway), which comes from the language of the Wurundjeri people who originally inhabited the area - 'birrarung' means 'river of mists' and 'marr' relates to 'side'. Participants will learn about First Nations’ history and perspectives on this area of Melbourne. This will be a tour shown through video with Rob as your guide, showcasing learning through the KHT. Rob will discuss and explore the KHT’s vision, programs, resources and activities, and how KHT works with First Nations' youth in developing their cultural identity.

Chair: Dr Genevieve Hall, President SCEAA

Duration: 1 hour
10:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Morning Tea Break

Time for a break and a cuppa!

Duration: 30 mins
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM

Workshop 2: First Peoples’ Storytelling and the Moving Image

Christine Evely, Head of Education and Susan Bye, Educator at ACMI

In this workshop, Christine Evely, Head of Education and Susan Bye, educator at ACMI, introduce participants online to The Story of the Moving Image exhibition. Louisa Sainsbury, ACMI Curator, says that “We made sure the First Nations’ Peoples content was woven into the five sections of the exhibition., and self-representation was a guiding principle of the curatorial approach. Opportunities are provided to explore the content, resources and how they can be used to build understanding of First Nations’ Peoples’ lives, experiences and perspectives.

Chair: Associate Professor Libby Tudball, SCEAA Executive

Duration: 1 hour
12:15 PM - 1:00 PM

Lunch Break

Take a break for lunch.

Duration: 45 mins
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Keynote Address: Representation and voice through the moving image

Katrina Sedgwick OAM

Director & CEO of ACMI

Chair: Dr. Genevieve Hall, SCEAA President

VIEW ABSTRACT

Duration: 30 mins
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM

Listening to youth voices in times of disruption

Youth Panel

Ahelee Rahman, Elwyn Carlile, Jack Norris, Jasmine Xu, Linh Dang

Young people from primary and secondary schools, and members of community-based organisations.

Dialogue with participants: questions and discussion.

Chair: Adam Brodie- Mackenzie, SCEAA Committee

Duration: 45 mins
2:15 PM - 3:00 PM

Keynote address: Life, Disrupted: Key questions for educators before, during and after the Pandemic

Prof. Lucas Walsh

Centre for Youth Policy and Education Practice

Monash University  

Chair: Associate Professor Libby Tudball, SCEAA Executive

Dialogue with participants: questions and discussion

ABSTRACT

Duration: 45 mins
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Afternoon Tea Break

Time for a cup of your favourite brew!

Duration: 30 mins
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Australian Curriculum Update: Civics and Citizenship Education and HASS

Marcia Rouen

Curriculum Specialist: HASS, ACARA

Chair: Dr Deborah Green, SCEAA Executive

Duration: 30 mins
4:00 PM - 4:35 PM

Keynote Address: Make Change Happen: Strategies and recommendations for change projects in schools

Adam Brodie-McKenzie Learning Specialist in Student Agency at the University High School, Executive of Social Education Victoria and Laura Newman Executive Officer of Social Education Victoria

Chair: Dr Keith Heggart, Vice- President, SCEAA

VIEW ABSTRACT

Duration: 35 mins
4:35 PM - 4:45 PM

Day's Wrap Up

Dr Keith Heggart

Vice-President, SCEAA

A brief wrap-up of the day's events.

Duration: 10 mins
9:00 AM - 9:05 AM

Welcome and Acknowledgement of Country

Duration: 5 mins
9:05 AM - 9:35 AM

Keynote speech: Social and Citizenship Education in a Disrupted World: empowering young people for these times

Prof. Joel Westheimer

University Research Chair in Democracy and Education

University of Ottawa, Canada

Chair: Dr Keith Heggart, Vice-President, SCEAA

VIEW ABSTRACT

Duration: 30 mins
9:35 AM - 10:05 AM

Keynote speech: Cultivating civic character through service to others in disrupted times

Prof. Andrew Peterson

Jubilee Centre for Character and Virtues, University of Birmingham, UK

Chair: Associate Professor Libby Tudball, SCEAA Executive

VIEW ABSTRACT

Duration: 30 mins
10:05 AM - 10:15 AM

Dialogue with participants: questions and discussion

Duration: 10 mins
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM

Morning Tea Break

Time for a refresh and a cuppa!

Duration: 30 mins
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Papers and Workshops Session One

Your choice from one of 5 Concurrent Sessions.  (You can view recordings of the others at a later time!)

WORKSHOPS:

  • 1a: Human-centred approaches to teaching and learning in these disrupted times - Sophie Fenton (PhD Candidate, Monash University) - one hour - Chair: Associate Professor Libby Tudball, SCEAA Executive (THIS HAS BEEN CANCELLED) 

  • 1b: Contextualising education for global competence to enhance student voice and agency - Dr Karena Menzie-Ballantyne, Dr Miriam Ham, Misbah Samar, Marini Budiarti (CQ University) - one hour - Chair: Dr Peter Brett

  • 1c: Controversial conversations in the classroom - Narelle Wood and Carolyn Scott (Parliament of Victoria) - one hour - Chair: Dr Genevieve Hall, President SCEAA

PAPERS:

  • 1d: Towards Collectively Empowering “Lived Citizenship Communities” among Diverse Victorian Youth - Marc Pruyn (Monash University) - one hour - Chair: Phillipa Marsh

  • 1e: From active to activist citizenship education - Bryan Smith (James Cook University), Keith Heggart (University of Technology Sydney), Jia Ying Neoh, Yeow-Tong Chia (The University of Sydney) - one hour - Chair: Dr Keith Heggart Vice-President, SCEAA

VIEW ABSTRACTS

Duration: 1 hour
11:45 AM - 11:55 AM

Short Break

Quick refresh

Duration: 10 mins
11:55 AM - 12:35 PM

Keynote speech: Belonging Disrupted: Students Who Don’t Feel Like They Belong to School

Dr. Kelly-Ann Allen

Department of Educational Psychology and Inclusive Education, Data Futures Institute, Monash University

Chair: Associate Professor Libby Tudball, SCEAA Executive

VIEW ABSTRACT

Duration: 40 mins
12:35 PM - 1:15 PM

Lunch Break

Take a break for lunch.

Duration: 40 mins
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

Papers and Workshops Session Two

Your choice from one of 4 Concurrent Sessions.  (You can view recordings of the others at a later time!)

WORKSHOPS:

  • 2a: Empowering voice and agency in our democracy through Museum of Australian Democracy resources - Stephanie Smith (Museum of Australian Democracy at Old Parliament House) - one hour - Chair: Jen Casey
  • 2b: Service Learning and reciprocity. How one NGO and their supporting schools are making magic happen – and how you can too! - Kim Miller and Ian Tymms (Schools and Partnerships Coordinator, Blue Dragon Children’s Foundation) - one hour - Chair: Genevieve Hall, President SCEAA

PAPERS:

  • 2c: Youth disengagement from formal politics: Addressing causes and solutions through civics and citizenship education - Jasmine Xu (Methodist Ladies’ College) - 30 mins - Chair: Janine Forbes-Rolfe
  • 2d: Youth as change agents are our future - Dr Deborah Green and Dr Deborah Price (Education Futures, University of South Australia) - 30 mins - Chair: Sophie Fenton

VIEW ABSTRACTS 

Duration: 1 hour
2:15 PM - 2:25 PM

Short Break

Time for a refresh

Duration: 10 mins
2:25 PM - 3:25 PM

Papers & Workshops Session Three

Your choice from one of 3 Concurrent Sessions or 2 sets of concurrent papers (You can view recordings of the others at a later time!)

WORKSHOPS:

  • 3a: From the power of the individual to creating systemic change – inspiring students to start where they are - Ben Randall (The Human, Earth Project) - one hour  - Chair: Phillipa Marsh
  • 3b: The democratic classroom: empowering students through school parliaments - Sarah Kippen and Andrew Back (Parliamentary Education Office, Australian Parliament House, Canberra) - one hour - Chair: Stephanie Smith
  • 3c: Cross-curricular opportunities for integrated active citizenship in the middle years (Years 5-8) - Peter Brett (University of Tasmania) - one hour - Chair: Jen Casey (download diagram for this session)

PAPERS:

Concurrent Set 1: Chair: Robyn Coase

  • 3d: Global Citizenship Education during the pandemic: Learning from #StopAsianHate - Dr. Eun-Ji Amy Kim (Griffith University) - 30 mins
  • 3d: The perceptions of young citizens: Exploring issues of sustainability, globality and citizenship - Dr Angelina Ambrosetti (Central Queensland University) - 30 mins

Concurrent Set 2: Chair: Deborah Green

  • 3e Building political knowledge of young Australians - Dr Zareh Ghazarian (Monash University) and Dr Jacqueline Laughland-Booÿ (Australian Catholic University) - 30 mins
  • 3e: The absence of ‘student voice’ in the Australian curriculum Dr Catherine Hartung (Swinburne University of Technology) and Janine Forbes Rolfe (Swinburne University of Technology & PhD candidate Monash University) - 30 mins

VIEW ABSTRACTS

Duration: 1 hour
3:25 PM - 3:35 PM

Refresh Break

Short break for a refresh or a cuppa.

Duration: 10 mins
3:35 PM - 4:20 PM

Conference Plenary: Empowering young people for the future - key messages for educators

Chair: Associate Professor Libby Tudball, SCEAA Executive

Panel:

"The need to re-negotiate the relevance and purpose of schools with students in a time of crisis"

Roger Holdsworth, Youth Research centre, University of Melbourne 

"Communicating Climate Change for Action, not Anxiety"

Anita Beck, National Film and Sound Archive of Australia, Canberra,

Student perspective

Jasmine Xu, Methodist Ladies College

 

Final messages from the conference:  

Dr Genevieve Hall, President SCEAA

Duration: 45 mins